Announcement on the extension of visa free travel to Kazakhstan from January 1, 2017 for the citizens of 45 countries including UAE, can visit Kazakhstan without visa for up to 30 calendar days.  

  1. Australia
  2. Republic of Austria
  3. Great Duchy Luxembourg
  4. Republic of Hungary
  5. Hellenic Republic
  6. State of Israel
  7. Mexico
  8. Irish Republic
  9. Italian Republic
  10. Kingdom of Denmark
  11. Turkey
  12. Kingdom of Spain
  13. Republic of Iceland
  14. Chile
  15. Principality of Monaco
  16. Kingdom of Netherlands
  17. Kingdom of Norway
  18. Kingdom of Sweden
  19. Kingdom of Belgium
  20. Republic of Lithuania
  21. Republic of Latvia
  22. New Zealand
  23. United Arab Emirates
  24. Portuguese Republic
  25. Republic of Singapore
  26. Republic of Poland
  27. Republic of Croatia
  28. Republic of Korea
  29. Republic of Bulgaria
  30. Republic of Cyprus
  31. Republic of Malta
  32. Republic of Slovenia
  33. Romania
  34. United States of America
  35. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  36. Slovak Republic
  37. Republic of Finland
  38. French Republic
  39. Federative Republic of Germany
  40. Federation of Malaysia
  41. Czech Republic
  42. Swiss Confederation
  43. Republic of Estonia
  44. Japan
  45. Canada

 

The list of the countries which citizens are exempt from the necessity of an obligatory presentation of the invitation to obtain the single entry of the service, business, private, tourist visas of the Republic of Kazakhstan 

  1. Australia
  2. Republic of Austria
  3. Great Duchy Luxembourg
  4. Republic of Hungary
  5. Hellenic Republic
  6. State of Israel
  7. Mexico
  8. Irish Republic
  9. Italian Republic
  10. Kingdom of Denmark
  11. Turkey
  12. Kingdom of Spain
  13. Republic of Iceland
  14. Chile
  15. Principality of Monaco
  16. Kingdom of Netherlands
  17. Kingdom of Norway
  18. Kingdom of Sweden
  19. Kingdom of Belgium
  20. Republic of Lithuania
  21. Republic of Latvia
  22. New Zealand
  23. United Arab Emirates
  24. Portuguese Republic
  25. Republic of Singapore
  26. Republic of Poland
  27. Republic of Croatia
  28. Republic of Korea
  29. Republic of Bulgaria
  30. Republic of Cyprus
  31. Republic of Malta
  32. Republic of Slovenia
  33. Romania
  34. United States of America
  35. United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  36. Slovak Republic
  37. Republic of Finland
  38. French Republic
  39. Federative Republic of Germany
  40. Federation of Malaysia
  41. Czech Republic
  42. Swiss Confederation
  43. Republic of Estonia
  44. Japan
  45. Canada
  46. Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
  47. Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
  48. State of Qatar

 

If you are not a citizen of these lists of the countries or you are in the list but you planning to stay more than 30 days and get multiple entry visa you are required to submit the following documents: 

  1. Before going to a Kazakhstan Embassy to submit your visa application, applicant need to get a Invitation Letter from inviting company, inviter or from tourist agency. This is an important part of the documents you need to submit when applying for a visa.
  1. Complete the visa application form with one photo
  1. Submit a letter requesting a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan

Your letter should clearly state: 

  1. the purpose of your trip
  2. your contact or host in Kazakhstan
  3. the date of your planned trip
  4. and places to be visited

Note: For Travel issues it should be submitted with the sign of the Applicant (Written Statement). For other issues it should be submitted on the Letter Head with the stamp of Company, where Applicant is engaged (Recommendation Letter). 

  1. A valid passport, which should have at least one blank page for a visa and Residence Permit (if you are not a citizen of the UAE). Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.
  1. Payment should be done to NBAD by receipt received at the Consular Section of Embassy.

      If you are traveling to Kazakhstan for a work you need to obtain a work visa and provide work permit certificate.  

Attention: 

The following documents are not accepted: 

-A photocopy of passport; 

-A passport without at least one clear page for visa issuing. (Your passport must be valid for at least 90 days longer than the validity of the requested visa);                   

-Application forms sent by fax or e-mail; 

-Application forms sent by postal forms without self-addressed envelope with prepaid postage or completed express mail; 

– Application forms filled in incorrectly or inadequately.