VISA REQUIREMENTS

         If you are a citizen of the List of 45 countries, you have 30-day visa-free regime to the Republic of Kazakhstan (from January 1, 2017).

         If you are a citizen of the List of 48 countries you are exempted from the necessity of an obligatory presentation of the invitation.

         Other citizens need to obtain a visa according to their purpose of travel with the invitation letter.

 

SINGLE ENTRY BUSINESS, TOURIST AND PRIVATE VISAS

 

         In order to apply for Kazakhstan single entry business, tourist and private visas, you will need to provide the following documents:

 

  1. A letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited.
  2.  A completed visa application form (one per person). Answers to questions of the visa application form shall be exhaustive, otherwise your application can be refused. The visa application form shall be signed by the visa recipient personally.

On behalf of minor children the visa documents shall be submitted by their legal representatives.

  1.   A valid passport (a photocopy will not  be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa and Residence Permit (if you are not a citizen of the UAE). It should not cause doubt as about the authenticity and belonging to its bearer, contain no notations, exceptions, notes, erasures and alterations, torn or fixed pages

Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.

  1.   The visa application form shall have a black-and-white or colour photo with the size of 3.5×4.5 cm. The photo shall correspond to the age of the citizen at the time of applying for the document with a clear image of full face without glasses with tinted lens and without headdress, except for those persons, for whom constant wearing of the headdress is a mandatory attribute of their ethnic or religious affiliation, provided that this person is shown in such a headdress on the photo in the travel document. Photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form.
  2.   Payment should be done to NBAD by receipt received at the Embassy of Kazakhstan.

 

NOTE: A tourist visa cannot be extended in Kazakhstan.

 

 The following documents are required, depending on the type of visa applied for:

 

DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL VISAS:

 

  1. For all representatives of the Government and Agencies who are travelling to Kazakhstan on official purposes, an official letter from the official body has to be provided.
  2. A completed visa application form (one per person).
  3. A valid diplomatic, official, passport which should have at least two blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.    

4.The visa application form shall have a black-and-white or colour photo with the size of 3.5×4.5 cm. The photo shall correspond to the age of the citizen at the time of applying for the document with a clear image of full face without glasses with tinted lens and without headdress, except for those persons, for whom constant wearing of the headdress is a mandatory attribute of their ethnic or religious affiliation, provided that this person is shown in such a headdress on the photo in the travel document.

 

BUSINESS AND  WORK VISAS:

 

  1.   If you apply for multiple entry visa for up to one year, a copy of the invitation letter from a host organization in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host organization in Kazakhstan to the units of migration police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The units of migration police must provide the host company with a reference number. In addition, a cover letter from the applicant’s company, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit and including some information about the company or organization should be attached.

               To obtain a work visa additionally should provide work permit certificate. 

  1.  A completed visa application form (one per person). Answers to questions of the visa application form shall be exhaustive, otherwise your application can be refused. The visa application form shall be signed by the visa recipient personally.

On behalf of minor children the visa documents shall be submitted by their legal representatives.

  1. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa and Residence Permit (if you are not a citizen of the UAE).  It should not cause doubt as about the authenticity and belonging to its bearer, contain no notations, exceptions, notes, erasures and alterations, torn or fixed pages

Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.

  1. The visa application form shall have a black-and-white or colour photo with the size of 3.5×4.5 cm. The photo shall correspond to the age of the citizen at the time of applying for the document with a clear image of full face without glasses with tinted lens and without headdress, except for those persons, for whom constant wearing of the headdress is a mandatory attribute of their ethnic or religious affiliation, provided that this person is shown in such a headdress on the photo in the travel document.    
  2.    Payment should be done to NBAD by receipt received at the Embassy of Kazakhstan.

 

For investors – the petition of the authorized body of the Republic of Kazakhstan on investments

Investors in the Kazakhstan’s economy who already have business projects in Kazakhstan may apply for multiple investor visas valid for 24 months. Investor visa holders are not required to be registered with the Immigration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan.

 

  

PRIVATE VISAS (available in single entry only):

 

  1.   If you apply for a private visa for more than one month, an original invitation letter issued by the units of migration police of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan is required. Your relatives or friends in Kazakhstan can obtain invitation from the local authorities of MIA and send it to your address. The period of stay in Kazakhstan is shown in a separate paragraph and must not exceed 90 days.
  2.   A completed visa application form (one per person). Answers to questions of the visa application form shall be exhaustive, otherwise your application can be refused. The visa application form shall be signed by the visa recipient personally.

On behalf of minor children the visa documents shall be submitted by their legal representatives.

  1.   A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa and Residence Permit (if you are not a citizen of the UAE).  It should not cause doubt as about the authenticity and belonging to its bearer, contain no notations, exceptions, notes, erasures and alterations, torn or fixed pages

Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.

  1.   The visa application form shall have a black-and-white or colour photo with the size of 3.5×4.5 cm. The photo shall correspond to the age of the citizen at the time of applying for the document with a clear image of full face without glasses with tinted lens and without headdress, except for those persons, for whom constant wearing of the headdress is a mandatory attribute of their ethnic or religious affiliation, provided that this person is shown in such a headdress on the photo in the travel document.
  2.   Payment should be done to NBAD by receipt received at the Embassy of Kazakhstan.

  

Note: Applicants who are applying for their minor children must present additionally:

– a letter with a request to issue a visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan. Please indicate the purpose of your trip, your contacts in Kazakhstan including their name and address, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited;

– a copy of the parents’ passports;

– a copy of the child’s birth certificate;

– a letter from on of the child’s parents stating non-objection to the child’s other parent taking him or her to Kazakhstan.